Home

 

 

 

 

Observers, Airgunners and Aircrewmen
The following is a list of Royal Marine Observers, Airgunners and Aircrewmen who have served in Commando aviation.
Many thanks to John Gilbert for taking the time to put this comprehensive list together.

RANK NAME QUALIFICATION COURSE NUMBER & DATE REMARKS/RANK IN 2011
Cpl  J F Gilbert Observer 45 Air Tp Aden 8 May 1967 APC 205 1969
BAS SSM OP Corporate
Mne Hutchinson Observer 41 Air Tp 1968 Bickleigh
Mne J Carroll Observer 3 BAS Paroi Camp Malaya14 Nov 1969 APC 250 1977
Retired as a Sgt RM
Cpl  I Maryan Observer 3 BAS 1970 Singapore APC 221 1972
Retired as a Sgt RM
Mne S Brittain Observer 3 BAS 1970 Singapore
Mne Gray Observer 3 BAS 1970 Singapore
Mne  D Fowler Observer 41 Air Tp 1971 Roborough
Mne A L Gow Observer 41 Air Tp 1971 Roborough
Sgt D Greet Air Gunner 3 BAS 1972 Coypool & 88 OFT Retired as a C/Sgt RM
Cpl A Price Air Gunner 3 BAS 7Acm(G) 16 Jun 1972
Mne T Bissett Air Gunner 3 BAS 7Acm(G) 16 Jun 1972
Cpl Scantlebury Observer 3 BAS 1973 Coypool
Mne Eadie Observer 3 BAS 1973 Coypool
Mne McGuffie Observer 3 BAS 1974 Coypool
Cpl J Pitman Air Gunner 3 BAS 1974 Coypool Retired as a Sgt RM
Cpl J McGaw Air Gunner 3 BAS 1974 Coypool Died in an offshore accident 1982
Cpl K Sturgess Acm (O) 3 BAS 1975 Coypool & 88 OFT APC 290 1985
Retired as a C/Sgt RM
Mne Vanstone Observer 3 BAS 1976 Coypool
Cpl  W O'Brien Air Gunner 3 BAS 27 July 1977 APC 271 1981
DFM OP Corporate
Retired as a Maj RM
Mne D Drummond Acm (O) 3 BAS 1977 Coypool
Cpl G Carvell Acm (O) 3 BAS  AG38 1979 APC 293 1986
Retired as a WO 2 RM
Cpl K Gleeson Acm (O) 3 BAS 88 OFT APC 284 1983
Retired as a C/Sgt RM
Cpl S Precious Air Gunner 3 BAS
Mne D Burton Observer 3 BAS APC 250 1977
Retired as a WO 2 RM
L/Cpl T Maryan Observer 3 BAS
L/Cpl B P Giffin Acm (O) 3 BAS KIA 21 May 1982 OP Corporate
Cpl G Dew Observer 3 BAS
Cpl P Hanson Air Gunner 3 BAS APC 243 1976
Retired as a C/Sgt RM
Cpl D R Pulford Acm (G) 3 BAS APC 274 1982
Retired as a Maj AAC
Cpl H Whale Acm (O) then (G) 3 BAS Lynx Conversion 18 Oct 81
Sgt J W Glaze Acm (G) 3 BAS Acm (O) 16 1978
Acm (G) 38 1979
Commander Task Force 317
Commendation Op Corporate
Retired as a Lt Col RM
Sgt E Candlish Acm (O) 3 BAS Acm (O) 38 May 1979 Op Corporate MID. APC 28 1984
Retired as a WO 1 RM
Cpl J C Woods Acm (O) 3 BAS Acm (O) 1979 APC 283 1983
Retired as a Capt RM
Cpl  A C Belcher Air Gunner 3 BAS 41Acm(G) 2 May 1980
Lynx Conversion 18 Oct 81
Severely injured during The Battle
for Goose Green Op Corporate
A/Cpl C P Lelittka RMAC 103 BFT 9 May 1980
88 OFT
Died in abseiling accident
13 July 1984
A/Cpl M Brickell RMAC 103 BFT 9 May 1980
88 OFT
Retired as a Cpl RM 7 Sep 1989
A/Cpl I Tyrell RMAC 103 BFT 9 May 1980
88 OFT
Transferred to RN left as LACMN
A/Cpl M D Love RMAC 103 BFT 9 May 1980
88 OFT
DSM (Post) Died 19 May 1982
Ac accident Op Corporate
Sgt P A Cranch Acm (O) 3 BAS Acm (O) 42 1980 APC 292 1985
Retired as a Major AFC AAC
Mne G E Blackstone Acm (O) (G) 3 BAS Acm (O) 43 Dec 1980
Acm (G) 45 Jun 1981
Lynx Conversion 18 Oct 81
Lynx TOW Oct 1982
Cpl  C J Maguire Acm (O) 3 BAS 47 OFT Retired as a  WO 2 RM
Cpl R L Campbell Acm (G) 3 BAS Acm (G) 45 Jun 1981
Lynx Conversion 18 Oct 81
Sgt K Priest Acm (O) 3 BAS Naval BFT May 84
OFT 20 Aug 84
846 NAS Nov 84 - Jun 88
Retired as a WO 2 RM
Cpl R Fleming Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl  A G Hamilton Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl A L Hoggan Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl  S Neish Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl R Davenport Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl F Whitham Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl S Froggett Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl  A Woods Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl  Goscombe Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl  N Carter Acm (O) 3 BAS
Mne McGuthrie Acm (O) 3 BAS
Cpl  A Pare Acm (O) 3 BAS APC 280 1983
Retired as a Sgt RM
Sgt A T Blowers Acm (G) 3 BAS  Acm (O) 44 1982Acm (G) TOW 1982 APC 298 1986 HWI
Now WO 1 AAC Standards
Cpl M J Roughton Acm (O) 3 BAS APC 283 1983
Retired as a Sgt RM
Commander Task Force 317
Commendation Op Corporate
Cpl  G A Saxton Acm (G) 3 BAS Acm (G) TOW 1982  APC 295 1987
Retired as a Sgt RM
Cpl M D McDaniel Acm (G) 3 BAS Acm (G) TOW 1982 APC 296 1987
Transferred to AAC
Cpl  M Silver Acm (O) 3 BAS APC 297 1987 C/Sgt RM
Cpl Wooldridge RMAC 17 OFT  July 1984 Retired as a C/Sgt RM
Cpl Armour RMAC 17 OFT  July 1984 Retired as a Sgt RM
Cpl W Parker Acm (G) 3 BAS 1984 APC 305 1988 C/Sgt RM
Cpl M Frost Acm (O) 3 BAS APC 302 1987 Capt RM
Sgt K Butler Acm (G) 3 BAS TOW HWI APC 310 1988
WO 2 RM Transfer to AAC
Cpl G Price Acm (O) 3 BAS 1985 APC 312 1989
Major RM CHF HQ
Cpl K Dale Acm (O)(G) 3 BAS 1985 HWI Retired as a WO 1 RM
Cpl N Taylor Acm (O) 3 BAS Acm (O) 65 Jun 1985 APC 311 1988 C/Sgt RM
Cpl  D Irving Acm (O) 3 BAS Acm (O) 65 - Jun 1985
Acm (G) 41- Jan 1986
APC 310 1988 
Retired as a WO 2 RM
Cpl S McMillan Acm (O) 3 BAS 1985 APC 312 1989
C/Sgt RM Transfer to AAC
Cpl N Wright Acm (G) 3 BAS Acm (G) 41 Jan 1986 APC 311 1988 C/Sgt RM
Cpl G Hancock Acm (G) 3 BAS Acm (G) 41 Jan 1986 APC 307 1988 C/Sgt RM
Sgt N Davis Acm (O) 3 BAS 3 BAS from Pilots Course
Cpl Allen RMAC 20 OFT Retired as a Sgt RM
L/Cpl R Holmwood RMAC 19 OFT Retired as a WO 2 RM
L/Cpl D West RMAC 19 OFT APC 312 1989
Major RM CHF HQ
Cpl Humphries RMAC Sep-87 WO 1 RM 846 NAS
Cpl Hallam RMAC Sep-87 Retired as a WO 2 RM
Cpl J Howarth RMAC 37 OFT Sep 1987 Major RM DLO-Bath
Cpl S A Tottle RMAC 37 OFT Sep 1987 WO 1 RM 845 NAS
Sgt A Wood RMAC 42 OFT Retired as a C/Sgt RM
Cpl D Enoch RMAC 44 OFT Retired as a WO 2 RM
Cpl Goscombe RMAC 3 BAS from Pilots course Retired as a Sgt RM
Sgt A Zaruta RMAC 51 OFT Retired as a WO 2 RM
Cpl R D H Waterton RMAC 77 OFT Sep 1997 WO 1 RM
SPEC Advisor RMAC
Chief of Joint Ops CommendationAfghanistan 2009
Cpl J E Coulter RMAC 77 OFT Sep 1997 C/Sgt RM - CACMN 846 NAS
Cpl T J Bastyan RMAC 77 OFT Sep 1997 Doc Love Trophy Winner
WO 1 RM
Joint Support Air Tasking Organisation
CInC Fleet Commendation
Omagh Bombing 1998
Cpl S L Knight RMAC 78 OFT Dec 1997 C/Sgt RM - CHF Clockwork
MBE 2008
848 NAS
Cpl L Williams RMAC 78 OFT Dec 1997 Doc Love Trophy Winner
C/Sgt RM
705 NAS RAF Shawbury
Cpl P Barden  RMAC 01/98 Apr 1998 Major RM
Cpl R Hughes RMAC 01/98 Apr 1998  Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy
Winner Capt RM
Cpl G Higson RMAC 03/98 Dec 1998 Transfer to RN
Cpl G Knowles RMAC 03/98 Dec 1998 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Major RM
Cpl K Cripps RMAC 04/98 Apr 1999 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Capt RM
Cpl K Fentiman RMAC 01/99 Jul 1999 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
C/Sgt RM - 847 NAS
Cpl I J Hawley RMAC 02/99 Dec 1999 Westland Trophy Winner
C/Sgt RM - Boscombe Down
Cpl D Anderson RMAC 02/99 Dec 1999 Transfer to RN
Cpl C Tillet RMAC 03/99 Apr 2000 Retired as a Sgt RM
Cpl M Brown RMAC 03/99 Apr 2000 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Transfer to RN
Cpl E A F Poynter RMAC 03/99 Apr 2000 C/Sgt RM - 702 NAS
Cpl M D Green RMAC 04/99 Aug 2000 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Transfer to RN
Cpl S D Goodman RMAC 04/99 Aug 2000 C/Sgt RM - RNFAIC
Cpl J B Kinniburgh RMAC 04/99 Aug 2000 C/Sgt RM - Merlin OCU
Cpl P E Rowland RMAC 04/99 Aug 2000 Transfer to RAF
Cpl R Stevens RMAC 01/00 14 Dec 2000 C/Sgt RM - 848 NAS
Cpl L C James RMAC 01/00 14 Dec 2000 Sgt RM - 845 NAS
Cpl P Rickard RMAC 01/00 14 Dec 2000 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - CTCRM
Cpl A W Patterson RMAC 01/00 14 Dec 2000 Transfer to RN
CGRM Commendation, Afghanistan 2009 (MAOT)
Mne L Harvey-Jones Air Door Gunner 2001 - 2003 Sgt 1 Sqn RAF
Mne A Oates Air Door Gunner 2001 - 2003 Sgt B Coy 40 Cdo RM
Mne A Crouch Air Door Gunner 2001 - 2003 Cpl 1 UK Med Group
Cpl P J Collacot RMAC 02/00 Mar 2001 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - 848 NAS
Cpl S A Robinson RMAC 03/00 1 Aug 2001 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - CHF HQ
Cpl M Adams RMAC 03/00 1 Aug 2001 Capt RM - 40 Cdo RM
Cpl J Smith RMAC 03/00 1 Aug 2001 Sgt RM - 846 NAS
Cpl J S Lloyd RMAC 01/01 Dec 2001 Sgt RM - 848 NAS
Cpl A G Russell RMAC 01/01 Dec 2001 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - 771 (SAR) NAS
Cpl S A Head RMAC 03/01 Jul 2002 Doc Love Trophy Winner
QCVSA 19 Sep 2005 Iraq  
Cpl A Dicks RMAC 03/01 Jul 2002 Retired as a Cpl RM
L/Cpl A Dodds Air Door Gunner 2003 - 2005 Retired as a L/Cpl RM
Cpl P Bray Air Door Gunner
RMAC
2003 - 2004
01/01 Dec 2010
847 NAS
846 NAS
L/Cpl R Wild Air Door Gunner 2003 - 2005 Retired as a L/Cpl RM
Sgt J Worthey Air Door Gunner 2003 - 2006 CSM Base Coy 40 Cdo RM
Cpl M J Smith RMAC 02/02 I May 2003 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - 845 NAS
Cpl N A Batchelar RMAC 01/03 Dec 2003 Sgt RM - 845 NAS
Cpl I Stables RMAC 01/03 Dec 2003 Sgt RM - 845 NAS
Mne A Mullins RMAC 01/03 Dec 2003 Retired as a Cpl RM
Cpl W N Davies RMAC 01/03 Dec 2003 Sgt RM - 846 NAS
Cpl M Clark Air Door Gunner 2004 - 2006 CTCRM Career Course
L/Cpl C Dobbins Air Door Gunner 2004 - 2006 Cpl RM
L/Cpl A Richards Air Door Gunner 2004 - 2006 Retired as a L/Cpl RM
Cpl S C Gratton RMAC 03/03 Jul 2004 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - 845 NAS
Cpl M D Adams RMAC 01/04 Dec 2004 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - FLEET
Mid Afghanistan 2009 (FLEET)
Cpl A K Pattrick RMAC 01/04 Dec 2004 Sgt RM - 846 NAS
Cpl R J Seal RMAC 01/04 Dec 2004 Retired as a Cpl RM
Cpl M Carter Air Door Gunner 2005 - 2007 Commando Display Team
Mne P M Collins Air Door Gunner 2005 - 2006 KIA 6 May 2006 Basra, Iraq
Ground launched missileshot down
his Lynx aircraft
L/Cpl J Easter Air Door Gunner 2005 - 2009 Cpl RM
Cpl C Lodge RMAC 02/04 Apr 2005 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - 848 NAS
Cpl J S Insley RMAC 01/05 Dec 2005 Sgt RM - 846 NAS
Cpl C Hicks RMAC 01/05 Dec 2005 Doc Love Trophy Winner
Cpl R D Goodwill RMAC 01/05 Dec 2005 846 NAS
Cpl R N Dorsett RMAC 02/05 Apr 2005 Sgt RM - 848 NAS
Cpl G R Bell RMAC 02/05 Apr 2005 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM - MAOT
Sgt B Dunn Air Door Gunner 2006 - 2008 Retired as a Sgt RM
Cpl  L Forrest Air Door Gunner 2006 - 2008 L Coy 42 Cdo RM
L/Cpl K Hogg Air Door Gunner 2006 - 2008 Cpl SF Signaller
Cpl M D T Haffenden RMAC 02/06 May 2007 771 NAS SAR
Cpl D J Barnes RMAC 02/06 May 2007 771 NAS SAR
Cpl J D Morgan RMAC 02/06 May 2007 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
771 NAS SAR
Cpl M E West RMAC 03/06 Oct 2007 Sgt RM - 848 NAS
Cpl L P Haggerty RMAC 03/06 Oct 2007 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
Sgt RM
Gannet SAR Flight Prestwick
Cpl P J Hutton RMAC 03/06 Oct 2007 846 NAS
Sgt T Dunn Air Door Gunner 2008 - Present 847 NAS
L/Cpl  T Kennedy Air Door Gunner 2008 - Present 847 NAS
Cpl T Summerscales Air Door Gunner 2008 - 2010 HMS Raleigh Training Team
Cpl  S Fisher Air Door Gunner 2008 - Present 847 NAS
L/Cpl D Bartlett Air Door Gunner 2008 - 2010 L/Cpl RM Stonehouse
L/Cpl R Small Air Door Gunner 2008 - 2010 Cpl RM
Cpl J Marchant RMAC 01/07 Jan 2008 Doc Love Trophy Winner846 NAS
Cpl A P Firth RMAC 03/07 Jul 2008 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
Gannet SAR Flight Prestwick
Cpl A J Bennett RMAC 03/07 Jul 2008 845 NAS
L/Cpl  M Lane Air Door Gunner 2009 - Present 847 NAS
L/Cpl R Wells Air Door Gunner 2009 - Present 847 NAS
Cpl M R C Dryden RMAC 02/08 Apr 2009 845 NAS
L/Cpl D Toomey Air Door Gunner 2010 - Present 847 NAS
L/Cpl A Kidd Air Door Gunner 2010 - Present 847 NAS
L/Cpl D Campbell Air Door Gunner 2010 - Present 847 NAS
Cpl S Hartley RMAC 02/09 Apr 2010 845 NAS
Cpl C Chapple RMAC 01/10 Dec 2010 Doc Love Trophy Winner
845 NAS
Cpl J Glenn RMAC 01/10 Dec 2010 845 NAS
L/Cpl R Howling Air Door Gunner 2011 - Present 847 NAS
Cpl  D Waldron RMAC 02/10 Apr 2011 Westland Trophy Winner
Doc Love Trophy Winner
Cpl G J Smith Air Door GunnerRMAC 2008 - 201002/10 Apr 2011
Cpl M J Owen Air Door Gunner
RMAC
2008 - 2010
02/10 Apr 2011
Doc Love Trophy Winner
Cpl S L M Brown RMAC 02/10 Apr 2011
Cpl N Godley Air Door Gunner
RMAC
2008 - 2010
03/10 Aug 2011
Doc Love Trophy Winner