Back To 1931-40

Previous

Next

Biography

Home

 

 

1. Name
Hugh Hilary Maughan EDWARDS
2. Date Commissioned
1 January 1937
3. Date retired
31 October 1949 (Own request)
4. Rank
Captain RM
5. Awarded wings
May 1940
6. Flying schools
Reserve Flying School, Belfast
Seaplane Training, Lee-on-Solent
7. Aircraft types flown
Walrus, Swordfish, Seafox, Fighters
8. Squadrons
754 Sqdn. Lee 24 June 1940 - 5 September 1940
700 Sqdn. Hatston. 19 October 1940 - 29 November 1940
700 Sqdn. Rodney. 30 November 1940 - 4 June 1941
753 Sqdn. Arbroath. 5 June 1941 - 23 July 1941
700 Sqdn. London. 24 July 1941 - 16 November 1942
738 Sqdn. Quonset Point, U.S.A. 28 June 1943 - 27 October 1944
9. Aircraft Carriers
None. Appointments were as Seaplane pilot in Rodney and London as above
10. Senior Appointments
Air Gunnery Officer, Quonset Point, U.S.A. 28 June 1943 - 27 October 1944
11.Decorations
1939-45 War medals incl. Atlantic and Defence
12. General

General Hugh Edwards took up flying at the outbreak of World War II and qualified in float planes so that his embarked service was in Rodney and London as the Sea pilot. Subsequently he qualified as an Air Gunnery Officer and served in this capacity at Quonset Point, U.S.A. and at the School of Air Warfare.

He returned to Corp Duty on 11 March 1946 and served in 3 Cdo. Bde. (42 Cdo. TT.C., his final appointment being as S.R.M.O. in HMS Glory from 21 May 1948 to 16 October 1949. Whilst in 3 Cdo. he qualified as a barrister and retired at his own request on 1 November 1949.