Back To 1921-30

Previous

Next

Biography

Home

 

 

1. Name
John Seymour MARTIN
2. Date Commissioned
1 September 1923
3. Date retired
30 December 1929 (Medically unfit)
Died 22 June 1954
4. Rank
Lieutenant RM
5. Awarded wings
May 1928
6. Flying schools
R.A.F. Netheravon 15 November 1927 to 26 August 1928
7. Aircraft types flown
Fighters - Flycatcher etc
8. Squadrons
405 Flight, Furious 27 August 1928 - 7 January 1929
403 Flight, Hermes 8 January 1929 - 21 June 1929
9. Aircraft Carriers
Furious and Hermes
10. Senior Appointments
None
11.Decorations
None
12. General
J.S. Martin transferred to the F.A.A.in 1927 and served in Fighter Flights in Furious and Hermes.

His record shows that on 8 MAy 1929 he was granted a hurt certificate for a fracture dislocation of the left elbow caused by slipping on the wet steel deck whilst Officer of the Watch on board H.M.S. Hermes. Then followed four months sick at RA.F. Uxbridge before he was retired as medically unfit. His flying record is endorsed "permanently unfit for Combatant Flying Duties" 25 October 1929.

So as a result of an unfortunate slip on a wet steel deck whilst on duty as Officer of the Watch, Martin's complete Service career was bought to a halt.

He died on 22 June 1954 at the early age of 49
13. R.A.F Rank
Flying Officer 15 November 1927 to 25 October 1929