Back To 1921-30

Previous

Next

Biography

Home

 

 

1. Name
Kenneth HUNT
2. Date Commissioned
1 October 1920
3. Date retired
31 July 1952
Died 16 March 1971
4. Rank
Colonel
5. Awarded wings
15 March 1926
6. Flying schools
R.A.F Netheravon 27 April 1925
R.A.F Leuchars 16 November 1925
7. Aircraft types flown
Fighter - Fairey Flycatcher
8. Squadrons
406 Flight - Columbine 6 April 1926
401 Flight - Tamar 24 January 1927
406 Flight - Columbine 4 May 1928
405 Flight - Furious 27 July 1928
405 Flight - Glorious 15 April 1930
401 Flight - Furious 28 May 1930
401 Flight - Courageous 1 July 1930
9. Aircraft Carriers
HMS Furious, HMS Courageous and HMS Glorious
10. Senior Appointments
None in the F.A.A
11.Decorations
O.B.E. (London Gazette 12 June 1947) and medals 1939/45 War medals incl. Atlantic, Africa, Italy, Defence
12. General
Kenneth Hunt was one of the 19 RM Officers who volunteered for the FAA under A F.G. 1058/24. He qualified as a fighter pilot and was reported on from Netheravon as being a good pilot. He spent his entire service after qualifying, in Front Line Squadrons in China, and afloat in Furious, Glorious and Courageous.

After return to Corps Duties he held several key appointments such as Adjutant at Eastney, and later CO of 5th RM. Bn and 7th RM. Bn., CO of ITC Lympstone, and after a period as Director of the RMFVR his final appointmenl was as CO R.M. Eastney.

He retired on 31 July 1952 and died on 16 March 1971
13. R.A.F Rank
Flying Officer