Back To 1921-30

Previous

Next

Biography

Home

 

1. Name
Edward James Osborne ELLISON
2. Date Commissioned
1 September 1915
3. Date retired
8 March 1946
4. Rank
Act Lt Colonel
5. Awarded wings
July 1925
6. Flying schools
R.A.F Netheravon 16 Febuary 1924
R.A.F Gosport 9 January 1925
7. Aircraft types flown
No record but was qualified on torpedo and Spotter/reece types. eg. Fairey IIID
8. Squadrons
Fighter Seaplane unit, KAI TAK 1926
No record of actual squadrons but obviously served in S.R. squadrons in Eagle, Argus and Courageous.
9. Aircraft Carriers
Eagle July 1925 – March 1926
Shore Based March 1926 – January 1927
Argus January 1927 – August 1927
Courageous September 1927 – May 1928
10. Senior Appointments
None known
11.Decorations
1914 - 18 War medals.
1939 - 45 War medals.
N.G.S.M. Palestine 1936 - 39.
Atlantic, Africa, Defence.
12. General
Capt. Ellison was one of 19 RM. Officers who transferred to the F.A.A. and were on overlapping courses at R.A.F. Netheravon in 1924.

Details of squadrons etc have not been traced but he probably served in 423 Flight in Eagle and 445 Flight in Courageous.

He retired on 8 March 1946 and died on 19 November 1968.

13. R.A.F Rank
Flying Officer