Back to 1911-20

Previous

Next

Biography

Home

 

 

Godfrey Wildman-Lushington
1. Name Godfrey Edward WILDMAN - LUSHINGTON
2. Date Commissioned 22 August 1914
3. Date retired 29 November 1950 (Died 3 February 1970)
4. Rank Major-General, C.B, C.B.E
5. Awarded wings R.N.A.S. 1917
F.A.A April 1925
6. Flying schools RAF Felixstowe (Flying Boats)
RAF Netheravon 16 June 1924
RAF Leuchars 9 Jan 1925
7. Aircraft types flown RNAS. Seaplanes and Flying Boats. Short Seaplanes. F.A.A Spotter/recce types. Seal, Fairey UID DH 9A etc.
8. Squadrons Seaplane Base, Calshot A/S Operations 1917
RN Seaplane Station, Cattewater, Plymouth.
RN Seaplane Base, Newlyn, Cornwall. 1919
441 Flight, Eagle and Hermes. 20 June 1925 to 8 April 1928
9. Aircraft Carriers Eagle 20 June 1925 to 17 September 1926 and 11 December 1926 to 8 April 1928.
Hermes 18 September 1926 to 10 December 1926
Argus 9 April 1928 to 11 June 1929
10. Senior appointments None recorded far R.N.A.S or F.A.A but it is fairly certain that he led 441 Flight in China at Shanghai. 1927

RM:
Directing Staff RN Staff College 1939
CO. 1st Bn 101 Bde., RM Div
Chief of Staff to C.C.0. 12 June 1942
Asst. Chief of Staff to Supreme Allied Cdr. SEAC
GOC Commando Group 1945
Chief of Combined Operations. 1947 to 1950
ADC to HM The King 1 April 1946

11. Decorations Mentioned in Despatches 1 January 1919 RNAS.
1914/15 Star.
British War Medal, Victory Medal, Coronation Medal.
C.B.E. 2 June 1944
C.B. 1 January 1947
Special Cravat of the Order of the Cloud & Banner (Chinese) LG. 7 september 1948
1939/45 Star, Burma Star, Defence, War Medal
12. General After service in HMS Swiftsure 1915/16 in which he saw action in the Dardanelles and Suvla Bay he transferred to the RNAS in January 1917 where he had continuous flying duty until 1919. He qualified as a seaplane and flying boat pilot and flew operationally in anti submarine patrols from Calshot, Plymouth Cattewater and Newlyn. He continued with this until the end of the War and received a Mention in Despatches. On one occasion, on 20th December 1917 he was flying a Short seaplane on patrol about 45 miles SW of Plymouth with B.E. Harrison (now Wing Cdr AFC) as Observer. Suddenly an explosion occurred in the engine which burst into flames. With great skill he sideslipped to avoid the flames and alighted on the sea when they succeeded in putting out the fire. For over an hour there was no sign of help when fortunately a Greek cargo ship, S.S. Kanasis appeared. They managed to signal it with their Aldis lamp and after same suspicion they were picked up and taken to Falmouth.

After a period ashore and afloat he returned to the Fleet Air Arm when it was formed in 1924, being one of nineteen R.M. Officers who responded to A.F.O. 1058/24.

Although he was already an experienced pilot of the Great War he took the entire flying training course and gained his F.A.A Wings in 1925. He then served as a Flight Commander in 441 Flight in Eagle and Hermes taking part in the operations in Shanghai. For this he received Their Lordships commendation.

Having returned to Corps Duty he qualified at RAF and RN Staff Colleges and was later on the Directing Staff of the RN Staff College.

On the outbreak of W.W. II he was appointed to' the Command of the 1st R.M. Battalion but in 1941 he joined Lord Louis Mountbatten and in 1942 became Chief of Staff to C.C.O When Lord Louis was appointed Supreme Allied Commander (SEAC) General Wildman-Lushington stayed with him as Assistant Chief of Staff.

For his services in the Far East he was made C.B.E and also was awarded the Chinese Special Cravat of the Cloud and Banner.

In June 1945 he became GOC Commando Group and finally became Chief of Combined Operations himself in 1947 until his retirement in 1950.

In civilian life he became Chairman of the British Sulphur Corporation Ltd. but he also became President of the RM Association and Honorary Colonel Commandant of Portsmouth Group RM from October 1950 to October 1954.

He died on 3rd February 1970 aged 72


13. RAF Rank Flying Officer 16 June 1924
Flight Lieut. 13 October 1926