Back to 1911-20

Next

Biography

Home

 

Arthur Barnby
1. Name
Arthur Charles BARNBY
2. Date Commissioned
1 September 1900
3. Date retired
10 September 1933 (Died 30 October 1937)
4. Rank
Colonel O.B.E.
5. Awarded wings
2 July 1913
6. Flying schools
Eastchurch, Central Flying School, Upavon. 1913
7. Aircraft types flown
Short Biplane, Henri Farman, Borel Monoplane.
8. Decorations
Officer of the Order of the Redeemer ( Greece) 26 April 1918
1914 Star, and British War & Victory Medals, O.B.E. 1926.
9. Appointments
Command Clacton Air Station 1 August 1914
Westgate on Sea Air Station 10 August 1914
Isle 0f Grain Air Station 20 August 1914
Camp Commandant, Ostend 25 August 1914
Flight Cdr. Dundee Air Station 26 September 1914
Command Fort George Air Station 12 October 1914 - 25 May 1915
Command Gibraltar Air Station Straits Patrol 3 June 1915 - 21 March 1916
Command R.N.A.S. Gunnery School, Eastchurch 28 March 1916
Formed and Commanded RNAS Observers School
2 i/c Eastchurch Air Station. C.I. Observers School
Ark Royal - British Squadron RNAS at Thasos, Stavros, Aegean and Mudros. (as follows)
Command A/S and Bombing Sqdns THASOS
Command Artillery Observation Sqdn STAVROS
Command Repair Base MUDROS
Cadet Bde. R.F.C. and R.A.F. Hastings
Command No.2 Officers TT Wing 16 January 1918 - 7 May 1918
Command Boys Training Wing Cranwe1l 8 May 1918 - 16 December 1918
Command No.6 Wing, RAF Maidstone 17 December 1918 - 19 June 1919
10. R.N.A.S. Ranks
Flight Commander 26 September 1914
Squadron Commander 27 May 1915
Wing Commander R.N.A.S. 1918 - 1919
According to Major General Neville, when flying at Walmer Air Station he crashed his aircraft just before it would have rolled over the cliffs at Dover.
Barnby Certificate